Ladies First Business Awards 2020 Finalists

Business Woman of the Year

  1. Fay Goodman – Goodmedia TV
  2. Jessica Wheeler – The Elmhurst Ballet School
  3. Sonia Parnell – Liberty House Care Homes Limited
  4. Leigh Perry – DMS – Heart of England Music Academy
  5. Nicola Smyth – Nicola Smyth Hair Salons

STEM Award

  1. Constantina Katsari – Startdoms
  2. Anna Brailsford – Code First Girls
  3. Carol Lewis-Han – DDC Engineering Solutions Ltd
  4. Andrea Rainsford – SEO Angel
  5. Mittal Kothari – Envopap

Business Entrepreneur

  1. Constantina Katsari – Startdoms
  2. Nicolette Williams – Nanna Recruitment Ltd
  3. Beth Campagna – Mama Life London
  4. Shahana Knight – TPC Therapy
  5. Dr Lorraine Hill – Hampton Clinic

Successful Career from Home

  1. Beth Campagna – Mama Life London
  2. Melanie Brown – Mels Little Luxuries
  3. Sarah McCormack – Stemsations
  4. Minnie Von Mallinckrodt-Grant – Minnie Von Coaching
  5. Shelley Wilson – Shelley Wilson Writing Mentor

Achieves in Business (Employee)

  1. Jackie Bullock – Pertemps
  2. Maria Holmes-Keeling – Stadium
  3. Corrine Seabourne – Alsters Kelley Solicitors Limited
  4. Margarita Kostadinova – Urgency Housing Organisation (UHO) Ltd
  5. Sara Ledger – Baby Lifeline

Unique Business

  1. Donna Vaughan – The Midlands School of Dog Grooming & Hydrotherapy Centre
  2. Codila Gapare – C- Lash
  3. Veena Bhambra – iLite
  4. Angela Terry – Secret Warriors
  5. Suneta Bagri – Cultivate Coaching Consultancy
  6. Phaedra Elson – Pipistrelle Art
  7. Jemma Baillie– Stadium

New Business of the Year

  1. Jemma Broadstock – Jemma Virtual Assistant
  2. Kate Lewis – Style By Kate
  3. Rachel Gray – The Closet
  4. Lorraine Checklin – Flourish Health and Wellbeing Ltd
  5. Kate Findlay – Peach Perfect
  6. Angela Terry Secret Warriors

Woman of Achievement

  1. Gemma Perry – House of Solus
  2. Julie McGarrigle – Alsters Kelley
  3. Sara Tomaszewska – Little Media Agency
  4. Rachel Willmott – RHVA
  5. Ruth Bridges – J Roberts SPV Ltd
  6. Carmen Watson – Pertemps

Achieves for Charity Award

  1. Karen Williams – Buddy Bag Foundation
  2. Stine Giles – Giles Trust Brain Tumour Charity
  3. Sharon Luca-Chatha – The Luca Foundation
  4. Amy Jackson – Lily Mae Foundation
  5. Muna Chauhan – Zoes Place

Achieves through Networking

  1. Louise Oliver – BAWE (British Association of Women Entrepreneurs)
  2. Karen Heap – Socially Shared Business Network
  3. Sharon Louca – Ladies Networking at The Mill
  4. Christine Cooper – NoW Network

Excellence in Sales & Personal Service

  1. Angela Reasbeck – Travel Counsellors
  2. Yvonne McCabe – Minute Man Press
  3. Mary Sewell – Mary Kay Beauty Consultancy
  4. Vicky Farmer – Norwex/Feel Good Factor

Inspirational Woman

  1. Carmen Watson – Pertemps
  2. Stine Giles – Giles Trust Brain Tumour Charity
  3. Sharon Luca-Chatha – The Luca Foundation
  4. Shahana Knight – TPC Therapy Ltd
  5. Angela Rainsford – SEO Angel

Achieves for the Community

  1. George Kearney-Bambridge – Envision
  2. Nicci Selby & Jodie Dickson – The Albany Theatre
  3. Sarah Jane Downing – Campaigner for victims of Ian Paterson
  4. Catherine Gudo & Carolyn Hale – Almond Care

Making a Difference Award

  1. Karen Ramsey-Smith
  2. Geraldine Davies – Senior Care Services
  3. Kiran Sharma – Physio & Health Matters
  4. Raj Holness – Breaking The Silence
  5. Trish Willets – Coventry BID

Advocate for Women

  1. Marie Haycocks – Certanovo
  2. Marcia Lewinson – W.A.I.T.S Charity
  3. Kosar Parveen – Kays Solicitors
  4. Nomana Khwaja
  5. Marie Rowe

Venue Award

  1. Suzanne Draper/ Tara Robinson – Mallory Court & The Arden
  2. Anja Kozerski – Binswood Hall
  3. Evelyn Armstrong – Bottega Birmingham